Blue whales are the largest animals in the world. They easy impress with their size, as well as with their characteristics. Blue whales are quite rare animals, so the species is not a widely known one. Below you can find a series of interesting facts about blue whales.
These creatures have the ability to reach no less than 100 feet. Only the tail of the blue whale has 15 to 20 feet. This means that they are larger than a NBA basketball court. Blue whales can weigh up to 200 tons.
Only the tongue of a blue whale weighs as much as an elephant. About 100 people can fit in the mouth of a blue whale. Such a whale eats up to 4 tons of krill per day. It can keep over 45,999 liters of water in its mouth. However, water is never swallowed. Blue whales filter the water to extract krill and copepods, on which they feed.
These whales can store a lot of energy as fat. They can store food for long periods of time, in which they are able to survive without eating anything.
Baby blue whales grow with an impressive rapidity. They can drink over 590 liters of milk each day. A baby blue whale grows up to 90 kg a day.
Blue whales are known to produce loud sounds. The sound of this creature is even louder than a jet engine. Consequently, blue whales are capable to communicate from distances of more than 1,000 miles.
These animals can reach speeds of over 35 km per hour. They can travel up to hundreds of miles and are quite vocal while traveling.
They can be found in all oceans, even though the blue whale population is higher in the Southern Hemisphere, in the North Pacific and the North Atlantic Ocean.
Despite their unique features and impressive dimensions, blue whales are endangered animals. They have been listed as endangered animals since 1960. Whaling is considered to be the main cause which has lead to the decrease of the blue whale numbers. Their size is the one which makes blue whales extremely attractive to hunters.
Throughout the years, various actions have been taken with the purpose to increase the blue whale population. Men’s activities, sea traffic, as well as sea accidents have caused many deaths among the blue whale population. Consequently, statistics indicate that there are only 12,000 to 15,000 blue whales left in the world. Maybe future efforts will lead to the increase in the numbers of these beautiful creatures.
Top incoming search terms:
- blue whale